• Deutsch
  • English

Data Protection

Data protection

Trust is the basis. ASSMANN Electronic GmbH takes the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly observes the provisions of statutory data protection regulations. Service provider as per section 13 of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and responsible body as per section 3.7 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is Assmann Electronic GmbH.

Personal data is only collected to the required extent in this website, in which regard we follow the principle of data minimization. In no case will the collected data be sold or forwarded to third parties for other reasons. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, i.e. names, addresses, e-mail addresses, user behavior, for example.

Data processing

If you only use this website for information, i.e. without logging in, registering or sending us any other information, we will not collect any personal data except for those sent by your browser to enable your visit to the website. These are the:

•    IP address
•    Date and time of the request
•    Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
•    Content of the request (concrete page)
•    Access status/http status code
•    Data volume respectively sent
•    Website the request is coming from
•    Browser
•    Operating system and its interface
•    Language and version of the browser software.

Google Analytics and cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored in your computer and thus enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information created by the cookie about your use of our website is as a rule sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will previously abridge your IP address in EU member states or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, however The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and abridged there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information at the behest of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, create reports about the website activities, and provide the website operator with other services in connection with the website use and internet use.

The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can personally prevent the installation of cookies by providing the appropriate settings in your browser software. You can furthermore prevent the provision to Google of the data created by the cookie in relation to your website use and the distribution of these data by Google by downloading a browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics that is available from Google.

Right to information

You have a right to information at all times about the data stored in relation to your person, their origin and recipient, as well as the purpose of their storage. The information will be provided to you by the data protection officer.

Third-party contents

Third party contents such as videos from YouTube or maps from Google Maps, for example, may be embedded in this website occasionally. This always implies that the providers of these contents (hereafter referred to as “third-party providers”) gain knowledge of the user’s IP address, because they would be unable to send the contents to the browser of the respective user otherwise. The IP address is therefore required to display these contents. In this case it is outside our sphere of influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. To the extent in which we gain knowledge of this, we will inform the user accordingly.

Data security

We apply current technical measures for ensuring data security, in particular to protect your personal data from risks in data transmission or from becoming known to third parties. These are respectively updated in keeping with the latest state of the art.

Contacting


If you contact us by e-mail, the information you provide will be stored for processing your enquiry and for the eventuality that subsequent questions arise.


To the classic websiteCopyright © 2017 ASSMANN